sextet | quintet

sextet | quintet

available June 21
on CD & High Resolution 24/192 Download

 

sextet recorded 02.28.15

Jeb Bishop – trombone

Chris Eubank – cello

Bill McConaghy – trumpet

David Menestres – double bass

David Morris – tuba

Dan Ruccia – viola

01. 1118

02. 1108

03. 0733

 

quintet recorded 04.05.15

Jeb BIshop – trombone

Chris Eubank – cello

David Menestres – double bass

Dan Ruccia – viola

Jacob Wick – trumpet

04. 0811

05. 1140

06. 0500

07. 0442

all music spontaneously composed by Polyorchard recorded live at The Store by Dan Lilley in glorious mastered by Andrew Weathers

tone science 313

1. House Party Starting – Thumbscrew – Theirs – 2018

2. Oblique – Alex Mincek/Yarn/Wire – Images of Duration – 2018
3. Inland Fish – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Inland Fish – 1974
4. Sorrow Come Pass Me Around – Epgram Carter and His Fife & Drum band – Sorrow Come Pass Me Around: A Survey of Rural Black Religious Music – 2013
5. Big Fat Mama – Mississippi Fred McDowell – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
6. Eyesight to the Blind – Sam Myers – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018

7. How Did You Feel When You Come Out of the Wilderness – Providence Missionary Baptist Church – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
8. My Grave’s Gonna Be Decorated on that Day – Church of God in Christ – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
9. Alabazaoua Women’s Chorus – Males Ahmed Gacha and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
10. Second Aqlal – Mogaddem Mohammed ben Salem and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
11. Planet Earth and Otherwheres – Lonnie Holley – Just Before Music – 2012

12. solo at ronnie scott’s (1975?) – Hugh Davis – performances 1969-1977 – 2008

originally broadcast August 5, 2018

tone science 311

1. Live at the Old Hairdressers 3 – Tony Bevan & Richard Youngs – The Two Monarchs: Live at the Old Hairdressers – 2017

2. Weather Channel – Alison Blunt, Yoko Miura – Channel – 2018
3. Favorite Channels – Satoko Fukuda, Steve Beresford – Channel – 2018

4. The Hallmark Channel – Evan Parker, John Russel, John Edwards – Channel – 2018
5. Iranpabanto – Miguel Flores – Primitivo – 1983

6. No Waiting One & Two – Derek Bailey & Joëlle Léandre – No Waiting – 1998

originally broadcast July 22, 2018

tone science 310

1. Aber – Birdyak – Aberration – 1988

2. Threads – Keeril Makan/Paul Dresher Ensemble – In Sound – 2008
3. A Music of the Eighth House – Ursula K. Le Guin & Todd Barton – Music and Poetry of the Kesh – 1985
4. La danse de tonneaux roulants et brises – Henri Chopin – La danse des tonneaux roulants et brises – 2004

5. Migration Data – Ale Hop – Bodiless – 2018
6. Washed by Fire – Keeril Makan/Kronos Quartet – In Sound – 2008
7. Outfit 1/Spiral – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Outfit: Bass Solo 2½ – 1975

8. Retroaction 2: Non-controlled Aerial Feedbacks – Kassel Jaeger – Retroactions – 2018

originally broadcast July 15, 2018

tone science 309

1. P-Jox (mix) – Anthony Braxton/Frederic Rzewski – No Place To Go But Around – 1976

2. Hoketus – Louis Andriessen/Hoketus – Hoketus/Coming Together – 1980
3. B’rey’sheet – Larry Polansky – The Theory of Impossible Melody – 1989

4. Soundpiece – Perry Robinson, Ed Schuller, Ernst Bier – Children’s Song – 2005
4. To the Great House – Horace Tapscott – Dissent of Descent – 1984
5. Mothership – Horace Tapscott – Aiee! The Phantom – 1995

6. Paul Atreides – Richard Pinhas – Chronolyse – 1978

originally broadcast July 8, 2018

tone science 308

1. Tortoise Lives Long & with Purpose – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018

2. Sahaf, for four instrumentalists (2008) – Chaya Czernowin/Ensemble Nickel – Shifting Gravity – 2011
3. Reservoir – Chiyojo Szlavnics – During a Lifetime – 2017

4. Sonali – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the Eighties and Nineties – 2018
5. Accelerated Projection VI – Roscoe Mitchell, Matthew Shipp – Accelerated Projection – 2018

6. Birthday Girl – Satoko Fujii, Joe Fonda, Gianni Mimmo – Triad – 2018

originally broadcast July 1, 2018

tone science 307

1. Kyrie – Dieter Schnebel – Missa – 1993
2. And She Speaks Purple Amaranth – Ab Baar’s – And She Speaks – 2018

3. The Mind of God – Michael Moss the Accidental Orchestra – Helix – 2018
4. Big Alice – George Adams & Don Pullen Quartet – Live at the Village Vanguard vol. 2 – 1983

5. Game is Up – Henry Threadgill – Double Up, Plays Double Up Plus – 2018
6. Ddd – YoshimiO, Susie Ibarra, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe – Flower of Sulphur
7. Anea Crystal Seed I & II – Chaya Czernowin/Diotima Quartet – Shifting Gravity

8. The Strength of Blue – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018

originally broadcast June 24, 2018

tone science 306

1. String Quartet in One Movement (1956) – Kenneth Gaburo/Walden String Quartet – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002

2. Knowledge of Self – Billy Harper – Knowledge of Self – 1978
3. Eternity Promised 1 & 2 – Charles Gayle – Blue Shadows – 1993

4. Six Lines of Transformation 1-4 – Andrew Rafoo Dewar – Six Lines of Transformation – 2008
5. Winter Songs III, For Ten Instruments And Electronics (2003/04) – Chaya Czernowin – Shifting Gravity – 2011
6. 4 Chairs in 3 Dimensions – John McCowen – 4 Chairs in 3 Dimensions – 2018

7. Vigário – Manuel Mota & David Grubbs – Lacrau – 2018

originally broadcast June 17, 2018