tone science 310

1. Aber – Birdyak – Aberration – 1988

2. Threads – Keeril Makan/Paul Dresher Ensemble – In Sound – 2008
3. A Music of the Eighth House – Ursula K. Le Guin & Todd Barton – Music and Poetry of the Kesh – 1985
4. La danse de tonneaux roulants et brises – Henri Chopin – La danse des tonneaux roulants et brises – 2004

5. Migration Data – Ale Hop – Bodiless – 2018
6. Washed by Fire – Keeril Makan/Kronos Quartet – In Sound – 2008
7. Outfit 1/Spiral – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Outfit: Bass Solo 2½ – 1975

8. Retroaction 2: Non-controlled Aerial Feedbacks – Kassel Jaeger – Retroactions – 2018

originally broadcast July 15, 2018

tone science 309

1. P-Jox (mix) – Anthony Braxton/Frederic Rzewski – No Place To Go But Around – 1976

2. Hoketus – Louis Andriessen/Hoketus – Hoketus/Coming Together – 1980
3. B’rey’sheet – Larry Polansky – The Theory of Impossible Melody – 1989

4. Soundpiece – Perry Robinson, Ed Schuller, Ernst Bier – Children’s Song – 2005
4. To the Great House – Horace Tapscott – Dissent of Descent – 1984
5. Mothership – Horace Tapscott – Aiee! The Phantom – 1995

6. Paul Atreides – Richard Pinhas – Chronolyse – 1978

originally broadcast July 8, 2018

tone science 308

1. Tortoise Lives Long & with Purpose – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018

2. Sahaf, for four instrumentalists (2008) – Chaya Czernowin/Ensemble Nickel – Shifting Gravity – 2011
3. Reservoir – Chiyojo Szlavnics – During a Lifetime – 2017

4. Sonali – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the Eighties and Nineties – 2018
5. Accelerated Projection VI – Roscoe Mitchell, Matthew Shipp – Accelerated Projection – 2018

6. Birthday Girl – Satoko Fujii, Joe Fonda, Gianni Mimmo – Triad – 2018

originally broadcast July 1, 2018

tone science 306

1. String Quartet in One Movement (1956) – Kenneth Gaburo/Walden String Quartet – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002

2. Knowledge of Self – Billy Harper – Knowledge of Self – 1978
3. Eternity Promised 1 & 2 – Charles Gayle – Blue Shadows – 1993

4. Six Lines of Transformation 1-4 – Andrew Rafoo Dewar – Six Lines of Transformation – 2008
5. Winter Songs III, For Ten Instruments And Electronics (2003/04) – Chaya Czernowin – Shifting Gravity – 2011
6. 4 Chairs in 3 Dimensions – John McCowen – 4 Chairs in 3 Dimensions – 2018

7. Vigário – Manuel Mota & David Grubbs – Lacrau – 2018

originally broadcast June 17, 2018

tone science 305

1. It Takes All Kinds – Larry Wendt – Old Favorites 1975-1989 – 2010

2. Osmose-Art 1. Köcher que j’aime/2. Le cheval lié à l’Art Rose – François Dufrêne – L’Œuvre Désintégrale – 2007
3. Mantra – John Duncan – Mantra/ Ur Sonate – 2017

4. Victory over the Sun 1-4 – Mikhail Matiushin, Alexei Kruchenykh & Kazimir Malevich – Baku: Symphony of Sirens – 2008
5. Un cierto tiempo de desconcierto – Grupo Texto Poetico – Voooxing Poooêtre: International Record of Sound Poetry – 1982
6. Sinergicorla a/b – Enzo Minarelli – Voooxing Poooêtre: International Record of Sound Poetry – 19982
7. Futurist Caprice (1930s) – Matty Malneck & Frank Signorelli – Musica Futurista: The Art of Noises – 2001

8. Late Silence (2017) – Jürg Frey – Early to Late – 2018

originally broadcast June 10, 2018

tone science 304

1. Antiphony IV (Poised) (1967) – Kenneth Gaburo/Barbara Dalheim – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002

2. Ur Sonate – Kurt Schwitters/John Duncan – Mantra/Ur Sonate – 2017
3. Duet for Piano & Orchestra – George Benjamin – Written on Skin, Duet for Piano & Orchestra – 2013

4. String Quartet No. 2 – Scott Wollschleger/Mivos Quartet – Soft Aberration – 2017
5. Done It – Drew Daniel & John Wiese – Continuous Hole – 2018
6. QW2/Tenor-Piano Percussion T1 – Dave Holland, Evan Parker, Ches Smith, Craig Taborn – Uncharted Territories – 2018

7. Works for Upright Bass and Amplifier pt. 1 – Luke Stewart – Works for Upright Bass and Amplifier

originally broadcast June 3, 2018

tone science 303

1. Sky With Four Suns/Sky With Four Moons – John Luther Adams/Olly Coats – Canticles of the Sky – 2018

2. V – Keiji Haino, John Butcher – Light Never Bright Enough – 2017
3. Muhal/Music for 18 Hairdressers – Ben LaMar Gay – Downtown Castles Can Never Block the Sun – 2018
4. Island of the Blessed – Chad Taylor – Myths and Morals – 2018

5. ancestral beings, sightless by their own dust – David Toop – Entities Inertias Faint Beings – 2016
6. Liminal – Meredith Monk – Impermanence – 2008

7. Volume (2015) Part IV – Illogical Harmonies – Volume – 2016
8. One – Julius Hemphill/Warren Smith – Chile New York – 1980

9. Sky With Nameless Colors/Sky With Endless Stars – Canticles of the Sky – 2018

originally broadcast April 29, 2018

tone science 302

1. My Queen is Angela Davis – Sons of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile – 2018

2. Two Ships/Delirium/Broken Limbs – Ashley Paul – Lost in Shadows – 2018
3. The Spiral – Peter Brotzmann & Fred Lonberg-Holm – Ouroboros – 2018

4. Range – Jon Mueller – Range – 2013
5. Cascando – John Tilbury – John Tilbury plays Samuel Beckett – 2005
6. Silver Street Car for the Orchestra – Zeitkratzer – Old School: Alvin Lucier – 2010

7. Reflections of the Nature of Water – Jacob Druckman – String Quartets & Reflections on the Nature of Water – 1998
8. Septet – Music Amici – Ponder Nothing: Chamber Music of Ben Johnston – 1993

9. Promenade de Memoire – Barre Phillips – Aquarian Rain – 1991

originally broadcast April 22, 2018

tone science 301

1. Unthreaded Time (Object Uniting) – Psychological Strategy Board – Penny Slinger: out of the Shadows – 2018
2. Perihelion I & II – Rafiq Bhatia – Breaking English – 2018

3. Full Moon Part I & II – Stephanie Richards – Fullmoon – 2018
4. Night Walk – Simone Forti – Al Di Là – 2018
5. Psychocybernetic Performance – Herman Damen – Text-Sound Compositions 10: Stockholm 1973 – 2016

6. Semicolon; Seance IV – Lars-Gunner Bodin – Text-Sound Compositions 10: Stockholm 1973 – 2016
7. Tide 85 – Jaap Vink – s/t – 2017
8. Cluster III – John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Matthew Shop – Tangle – 2016

9. Happy Tuesday – Sounds of Liberation – Sounds of Liberation – 1972

originally broadcast April 15, 2018

tone science 299

1. Whirly Swirly/The Ghost of Your Previous Fuckup – Kris Davis Infrasound – Save Your Breath – 2015

2. Shadow of the Sun Suite – Parts 1-5 & Aftermath – Plan B – From Outer Space – 2018
3. I’ll Wait For You – Sun Ra – Of Abstract Dreams – 2018

4. II – Brandon Lopez, Chris Corsano, Sam Yulsman – The Mess/Holy Holy – 2017
5. Endless Sky (A) – John Chanter & Johannes Lunds – Endless Sky – 2017

6. duo II – erik Carlson and Greg Stuart – Eva-Maria Houben: Duos – 2018
7. Soma/Pirol – George Cremaschi, Irene Kepl, Petr Vrba – Resonators – 2016

originally broadcast April 1, 2018