tone science 354

1. Symphony Nr 5 (1989/90) For Oboe, Trumpet, Tuba, Violin, Percussion And Recitant – Galina Ustvolskaya/The St. Petersburg Soloists – Symphonies 2, 3, 4 & 5 – 2000

2. Biogenesis, 1973 – Eliane Radigue – Attention Patterns – 2010
3.Shelter (1967) for vibration pickups, amplification system and enclosed space – AlvinLucier/Decibel – Still and Moving Lines – 2013
4. Husk – Keeril Makan/ICE – Afterglow – 2013

5. Sibyl Tones (String Quartet no. 1) Matthew Barnson/Arditti Quartet – Sibyl Tones – 2014
6. Waves Break on Rocks I-VI – Peter Garland/Aki Takahashi – Waves Breaking on Rocks – 2011
7. Streichquartett No. 2 – Sofia Gubaidulina/Arditti Quartet – String Quartets – 1991

8. Voyage Continued – Stefano Scodanibbio – Voyage That Never Ends – 1998

originally broadcast June 30, 2019

tone science 353

1. Out – Jason Kahn – Living Out – 2019

2. Composition No. 404 (+219, 237, 380) – Anthony Braxton – Trio (Knoxville) 2016 – 2019

3. A Love Supreme – Alice Coltrane Sextet – Live at the Berkeley Community Theater – 2019
4. Flame – Jon Mueller – Canto – 2019
5. Music For Piano, E-Bow, Stream, Cymbal – Reinhold Friedl – Music For Piano,…Spring/Flower/Cracker/Stream – 2019
6. Steps – Masahiko Togashi, Steve Lacy, Kent Carter – Spiritual Moments – 1981

7. dg – Paul Abbott – Ductus – 2019

originally broadcast June 23, 2019

tone science 352

1. Chimanzzi Link (2) – Jerry Hunt – Haramand Plane: Three Translation Links – 1994

2. Den heter ingenting, den heter nog ‘Seans II’/Cadenza III – Lars-Gunnar Bodin – Semikolon -0 1966
3. Phasic Haze Ramps – Matt Mitchell – Phalanx Ambassadors – 2019

4. Shozyg Sequence No 1 – Hugh Davies – Shozyg Music For Invented Instruments – 1982
5. Iklectik 26.09.2015 Part 2 – Christian Wolff & Eddie Prévost – Uncertain Outcomes – 2017

6. Call to the Festival – Joh Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet – Flight For Four – 1969

originally broadcast June 16, 2019

tone science 351

1. Hackensack/You Don’t Know What Love Is – Masayuki Takayanagi & Nobuyoshi Ino – Reason For Being – 1992

2. Berlin Head Metal I – Matthew Good Heart -2019
3. Black Bird – Séverine Ballon – Solitude – 2015
TOMBO/schizo-analysis – Tom Djll – Serge Works – 2018

4. Counterbalance – Nick Mazzarella Trio – Counterbalance – 2019
5. Vision Two – Stone Quartet – Live at Vision Festival – 2011
6. 1 – Alice Hui-sheng Chang & Jason Kahn – Voices – 2016
7. Cutouts – Roscoe Mitchell – Four Compositions – 1987

8. Krautorck – Conrad Schnitzler – Rot – 1975

originally broadcast June 9, 2019

tone science 350

1. Village Dance – Horace Tapscott with The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – Horace Tapscott with the Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra Live At I.U.C.C. – 2019

2. Good Set/You Were Definitely Not Invited – Claire Rousay – Aerophobia – 2019
3. Lanzhou, voice – Yan jun – Lanzhou – 2019
4. Piece Unease – Jaap Blonk & Monopiece – Monopiece & Jaap Blonk – 2019

5. Movements 3 & 4 – Masahiko Sato Trio – Deformation – 1969
6. Relic – Sean Ali, Leila Bordreuil, Joanna Mattrey – I Used To Sing So Lyrical – 2019
7. Black Arthur’s Bounce (in memory of Arthur Blythe) – Mark Dresser Seven – Ain’t Nothing But A Cyber Coup & You – 2019

8. Star-Crossed Lovers – Pepper Adams – Encounter! – 1968

originally broadcast June 2, 2019

tone science 349

1. Names Have Been Changed – Zeitkratzer & Terre Thaemlitz – Deproduction Live – 2019

2. Krapp’s Last Tape – Scott Fields Ensemble – Barclay – 2019
3. Plasmate – Polypores – The Blow vol. 6 – 2019
4. Fading Quail – Field Lives Cartographer – The Blow vol. 6 – 2019
5. The Prisoner – Budokan Boys – Dad is Bad – 2019

6. My Friend, Blood Shaking My Heart – Masayuki Takayanagi New Directions Unit – April is the Cruelest Month – 1975

originally broadcast May 26, 2019

tone science 348

1. Needles/Seedlings – Harris Eisenstadt – Old Growth Forest II – 2019

2. Theme Park – Alvin Currin/William Winant – Theme Park – 1998
3. Flaming Torches – Laura Cannell – The Sky Untuned – 2019
4. Studies 61-64 – James Tenney – Changes: 64 Studies for 6 Harps – 2019

5. For the Beat – Jérôme Noethinger – dR – 2018
6. Crawler/Godmother – Holly Herndon – PROTO – 2019
7. Part Two – Daniel Carter & Loren Connors – The Desparting of a Dream vol. VII – 2019

8. Amsterdam Chicago – Ryan Packard & Oscar Jan Hoogland – Seed Blunt / AC DC – 2018

originally broadcast May 19, 2019

tone science 347

1. Mutation – The Flying Luttenbachers – Shattered Dimension – 2019

2. Part Two – RIP Hayman – Dreams of India & China – 2019
3. Erwartung 2, Organist – Eva-Maria Houben – Erwartung 1 und 2 – 2019
4. Three Clarinets, Cello, and Piano – Morton Feldman/Anthony Burr, Charles Curtis, Ozguy Aydin – Chamber Music – 2019

5. untitled (track 5) – Sophie Agnle & Phil Minton – Tasting – 2007
6. Desert Flower – William Parker – Through Acceptance of the Mystery Peace – 1998

7. Cue – Scott Walker – The Drift – 2006

originally broadcast May 12, 2019

tone science 346

1. Lattice – Jerry Hunt – Lattice – 1996

2. Symphony No. 2: True and Eternal Bliss (1979) – Galina Ustvolskaya/The Ural Philharmonic Orchestra – Symphonies 2,3,4, & 5 – 2000
3. Susanna Soil Flutter – Cory Smythe – Circulate Susanna – 2018
4. 1 – Tashi Dorji, C. Spenver Yeh, Michael Zerang – s/t – 2019

5. Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn – Magnus Granberg/Skogen – Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn – 2019

originally broadcast May 5, 2019

tone science 345

1. Irrational Quartet – Peter Thoegersen – Three Pieces In Polytempic Polymicrotonality – 2019

2. Ayin in Love – Pherroan AkLaff – House of Spirit-Mirth – 1979
3. Honey Not Sweet – Macie Stewart & Lia Kohl – Pocket Full of Bees – 2019
4. Wha Wha – Roscoe Mitchell – Littlefield Concert Hall – Mills College – March 19-20, 2018 – 2019

5. June 8 – Voicehandler – Light From Another Light – 2018
6. The Refusal – Sticks and Stones – Shed Grace – 2004

7. Mimiana I-III – Bülent Arel – Electronic Music for Dance – 1978