tone science 318

1. Bovicidal/Mega Fanatic – Brandon Seabrook Trio – Convulsionaries – 2018

2. Influence of Buildings on Musical Tone – Thrainn Hjalmarsson/CAPUT Ensemble – Influence of Buildings on Musical Tone – 2018
3. Words/No Words – Tetuzi Akiyama, Magnus Granberg, Henrik Olsson – Whose Words? – 2018

4. June 11th, 2015-In Memorium: Ornette Coleman – Marty Ehrlich – Trio Exaltation – 2018
5. Static Garbled Dreams – Colin Webster, Andrew Lisle, Otto Willberg – Static Grabled Dreams – 2018

6. 132 Ranks – Olivia Block – 132 Ranks – 2018

7. Shenandoah – Mary Halvorson, Bill Frisell – The Maid with the Flaxen Hair – 2018

originally broadcast September 23, 2018

tone science 317

1. Abstractions For Three Lovers – John Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet – Flight For Four – 1969
2. No Exit – Kyoto Kitamura – Protean Labyrinth – 2018
3. Mizu – Satoko Fujii & Joe Fonda – Mizu – 2018

4. Fiori Chiari Fiori Oscuri I & II (1974) – Alvin Curran – Solo Words: The ‘70s – 2010

5. from Ground – Jerry Hunt – from Ground – 2018

originally broadcast September 9, 2018

tone science 316

1. Syl-O-Gism – Mary Lou Williams – My Mama Pinned a Rose on Me – 1978

2. Holding Back the Scream 0 Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK – Wet Robots – 2018
3. Bends – Bad Luck – Four – 2018
4. Fontanelles 1 – Kuzu – Hiljaisuus – 2018

5. Razors/Butterflies – Eric Arn & Margaret Unknown – Paranza Corta – 2018
6. Hétérogène – Xavier Charles – 12 Clarinets in a Fridge – 2014
7. en abime (2014), a Nicolas Horvath – Melaine Dalibert – Quatre pièces pour piano – 2015
8. Recorded in Saskatoon, July 2016 – Anne-F Jacques – En Suspens – 2017
9. 2 – Hong Chulki, Will Guthrie – Mosquitoes and Crabs – 2018

10. Clouded Night Pt 2 – Joe Talia – Tint – 2018

originally broadcast September 2, 2018

tone science 315

1. Ressac – Melaine Dalibert – Ressac – 2017

2. Zero Sun – Harmut Geerken and the Art Ensemble of Chicago – 2001

originally broadcast August 19, 2018

sextet | quintet

sextet | quintet

available June 21
on CD & High Resolution 24/192 Download

 

sextet recorded 02.28.15

Jeb Bishop – trombone

Chris Eubank – cello

Bill McConaghy – trumpet

David Menestres – double bass

David Morris – tuba

Dan Ruccia – viola

01. 1118

02. 1108

03. 0733

 

quintet recorded 04.05.15

Jeb BIshop – trombone

Chris Eubank – cello

David Menestres – double bass

Dan Ruccia – viola

Jacob Wick – trumpet

04. 0811

05. 1140

06. 0500

07. 0442

all music spontaneously composed by Polyorchard recorded live at The Store by Dan Lilley in glorious mastered by Andrew Weathers

tone science 313

1. House Party Starting – Thumbscrew – Theirs – 2018

2. Oblique – Alex Mincek/Yarn/Wire – Images of Duration – 2018
3. Inland Fish – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Inland Fish – 1974
4. Sorrow Come Pass Me Around – Epgram Carter and His Fife & Drum band – Sorrow Come Pass Me Around: A Survey of Rural Black Religious Music – 2013
5. Big Fat Mama – Mississippi Fred McDowell – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
6. Eyesight to the Blind – Sam Myers – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018

7. How Did You Feel When You Come Out of the Wilderness – Providence Missionary Baptist Church – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
8. My Grave’s Gonna Be Decorated on that Day – Church of God in Christ – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
9. Alabazaoua Women’s Chorus – Males Ahmed Gacha and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
10. Second Aqlal – Mogaddem Mohammed ben Salem and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
11. Planet Earth and Otherwheres – Lonnie Holley – Just Before Music – 2012

12. solo at ronnie scott’s (1975?) – Hugh Davis – performances 1969-1977 – 2008

originally broadcast August 5, 2018

tone science 311

1. Live at the Old Hairdressers 3 – Tony Bevan & Richard Youngs – The Two Monarchs: Live at the Old Hairdressers – 2017

2. Weather Channel – Alison Blunt, Yoko Miura – Channel – 2018
3. Favorite Channels – Satoko Fukuda, Steve Beresford – Channel – 2018

4. The Hallmark Channel – Evan Parker, John Russel, John Edwards – Channel – 2018
5. Iranpabanto – Miguel Flores – Primitivo – 1983

6. No Waiting One & Two – Derek Bailey & Joëlle Léandre – No Waiting – 1998

originally broadcast July 22, 2018

tone science 310

1. Aber – Birdyak – Aberration – 1988

2. Threads – Keeril Makan/Paul Dresher Ensemble – In Sound – 2008
3. A Music of the Eighth House – Ursula K. Le Guin & Todd Barton – Music and Poetry of the Kesh – 1985
4. La danse de tonneaux roulants et brises – Henri Chopin – La danse des tonneaux roulants et brises – 2004

5. Migration Data – Ale Hop – Bodiless – 2018
6. Washed by Fire – Keeril Makan/Kronos Quartet – In Sound – 2008
7. Outfit 1/Spiral – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Outfit: Bass Solo 2½ – 1975

8. Retroaction 2: Non-controlled Aerial Feedbacks – Kassel Jaeger – Retroactions – 2018

originally broadcast July 15, 2018